- "The All Natural Mediterranean Diet for the Skin"
BEAUTY MADE FROM OLIVE OIL

Olive Oil is a source of Beauty: By Dr. Camilla Mariani Zucchi

Olive tree has been present in our life from time immemorial. They believe it
was originated in some lands in South-West Asia, from where it was
transplanted it spread in Egypt, in Greece and its islands, and finally in
South Italy and Sicily. Since we know that colonies of Magna Grecia were
founded between the end of VIII Century B.C. and the beginning of VII
Century B.C., probably the olive tree cultivation in Italy dates from this
period; furthermore here Phoenician navigators dealt in olive oil called
"liquid gold".

During VI Century B.C. Etruscans and Umbrians already practiced olive
growing (cultivated olive tree ): Etruscans were great consumers of olives,
we can deduct it from the stones found, yet they preferred to use olive oil to
make fine cosmetics as revealed in archeological studies.

Several legends tell the origin and spread of the olive tree, one of the most
famous tells the dispute for the Acropolis possession between Poseidon and
Athena. Zeus put an end to it, deciding the winner would be the one who
would invent something useful for humanity. The goddess gained the
victory: she gave birth to (created) the first olive tree. Another legend tells
that the shepherd Aristeo, going along Thessaly, Arcady, Sicily, Sardinia
taught people of Mediterranean lands the secrets of growing this plant.
Ever since the antiquity olive oil was not used only for alimentation, but also
like remedy medicament, for example to mitigate sores or to disinfect, and
even more frequently in cosmetics: to create perfumes, creams, ointments,
balsams, to soften the skin, to massage, refresh and rub body.

As for this specific field the use dates back to millenniums ago: Egyptians,
who considered it a gift of goods used it as anti aging anti wrinkles, mixing it
with milk, cypress berries, wax and incense grains and put it on hair to make
it more beautiful, softer and brighter. In Greece they used oil for body care,
hygiene and massages. Homer in Iliad and Odyssey besides referring to
olive trees growing and to their fruits, describes these other functions; for
example when Hellen narrates Hodysseus' washing and oiling or when he
says to Feaci how Circe washed and copiously greased him to relieve him
from fatigue.

Athletes strewed their body with oil to warm muscles or avoid the
adversary's hold: we need only to remember the Apoxyomenos - Youth
scraping himself clean - the Lysippo's famous statue representing the
athlete removing his sweat after competition. Also in Rome olive oil was a
basic product both in alimentary and in cosmetic fields. Romans constrained
subjugated populations to pay yearly tributes in olive oil, improved its
conservation systems and built new instruments for squeezing, such is that
one permitting not to break olives stones. Virgile in Georgiche (II, line 86)
writes about different olives typologies: " orchades et radii et amara pausia
baca.." " that ones oval, long, pausia with berry bitterish .."); Horace in a
satire praises the excellent olive oil from Venafrum and Cato, Columella and
Gaio Plinio Second give testimony on different quality of this tree. During the
imperial epoch Umbrian olive oil sent to Rome from "the port of the oil" of
Otricoli, a town in South Umbria,  was largely praised.

Olive oil is present in Roman diet as dressing of different plates, as
ingredient of delicious recipes and also to preserve olives usually eaten at
the beginning of meals. It holds an important function also in cosmetics: it is
the base of perfumes, ointments, and, like Ovid writes, of feminine depilatory
creams. It is irreplaceable with rose, nard, jasmine fragrance for massages,
to keep teeth white and to clean body: during long lasting séances/sessions
to baths skin was strewed of oil and sand with an instrument called strigil.
Soap, in fact, was not yet known and they say it was imported in Rome by
Julius Cesar after having conquered Gallia, its initial formula with saw and
ashes was after replaced by that one with olive oil. It was certainly
favoured/encouraged by the presence of the tree and natural soda on all
the Mediterranean area. However in Metamorphosis by Apuleio  
detersion/cleansing is still made with water and oil: "…vapore recreati
calidaque perfusi et oleo peruncti…" (IV, 7).

After that it would be enough the "ancients' suggestion" to convince us to
use olive oil not only in diet but also in cosmetics. But it would not be
sufficient this subject was recently studied in depth further following the past
knowledge. Now we know the importance given to natural products in
cosmetics, on which popular beauty centres based always more
considerable their programs: massages and whole treatments for body,
hear and nails, all realized with olive oil.

Olive oil acidity is compatible with the skin, consequently this millenary
product is perfect to make the skin soft and velvety. Its softening and
protective qualities make it a good ally of epidermis against free radicals,
which cause skin aging. After bathing, it is an
excellent skin toner and
revitalizes dried skin
by calcareous hard water making it smooth and
radiant. It should never lack in the summer during the long exposures at
sun, it is perfect for an impeccable tan, excellent as after sun lotion; recent
studies even demonstrated that it lets ultraviolet rays to penetrate, but
thanks to its antioxidant properties it protects from their damages.







Olivella products, made from 100% virgin olive oil, concentrate all the olive
oil properties, but in a more natural convenient and manageable formula: so
the same as the historical condiment is part of the popular Mediterranean
diet, soaps and creams really made from olive oil should be part of the diet
of our skin. The old intuition "olive oil = source of beauty" for our face and
body can be adopted under a formula surely easier and handier to use.

All olive oil soaps are not created equally when it comes to the overall
benefits realized by the user. We will compare the performance and benefits
of
Olivella Virgin Olive Oil bar and liquid to any other olive oil and
vegetable based soap on the market.  Virgin Olive Oil is richer in nutrients
and natural fatty acids enhancing the benefits to the skin.  Daily use of
Olivella replenishes the moisture and nutrients to the skin that are removed
from cleansing with regular soaps

Olivella provides high concentrations of vitamins, essential fatty acids and
natural antioxidants, by preserving and concentrating the precious elements
in the Virgin Olive Oil. This uniquely formulated natural bar soap contains no
animal fats, no harsh man-made chemicals, no dyes, or color additives. Our
soaps are cruelty free - no animal testing and are certified Kosher.

Olivella is suitable for every age group and skin type and gentle for a baby’
s skin with regular daily use.  It is also important to emphasize that the
natural 100% Virgin Olive Oil base does not leave any oily residue on the
skin.

When it comes to natural healthy looking skin, consumers are willing to pay
to achieve results. Vegetable based bar soaps made with as little as 10%
olive oil available at retail shops, through catalogs and online sites cost from
$5.00 to as high as $20.00 per bar.
Olivella soaps offer premium quality
and value targeted at a majority of consumers.

Olivella, 100% Virgin Olive Oil Soap, provides the highest quality at
affordable competitive pricing.  Most users will experience noticeably softer
and smoother skin after the first use.  
Olivella Virgin Olive Oil Soap
Olivella Virgin Olive
Oil Liquid Soap
is an
innovative product,
specifically studied for
any kind of skin,
including baby skin, and
it is suitable for frequent
use!!


Olivella's Virgin Olive
Oil Soap secret is
simple:
Olivella is a
neutral soap of vegetable
origin,
derived from
virgin olive oil
, without
ingredients of animal
origin, nor coloring
agents or preservatives.
Olive Oil Nature's Power
The health benefits of olive
oil have been known by
mankind since the time of
the father of medicine,
Hippocrates.

Olive oil has long been
used as a skin moisturizer
and is reputed to remove
wrinkles and stretch marks.
"Soap Emporium"
Italians and Spanish were
the only soap producers,
introducing it in industrial
scale between XIV and XVI
century; in this period the
main ports like Genoa,
Savona, Marseille and
Venice became proper
soap "emporium".
Olivella Perfume...
The Olivella paste exhales
a natural pleasant flavor,
due to the qualities of its
vegetable components. It
consents to add a minimum
percentage of perfume:
only 0,5%. It is a fragrance
totally natural, that gently
perfumes soap and
develops itself during the
use, without persisting on
the skin, avoiding to
interfere with the perfume
normally used.
Olivella's Gentleness...
To give you an idea of
Olivella's extreme
gentleness, we bring to
your attention the fact that
during silk manufacturing
the best product to wash
the cocoon raw thread is
still the soft soap, made
from virgin olive oil. It is
preferred to any other type
of detergent since it
eliminates the waxes
surrounding the silk thread
(thin eight times more than
hair), perfectly respecting
its fibre.
Retun to Emporio Italiano
Home Page
Dermoprotective Activity and Function of Virgin Olive Oil Active
Principles Present in OLIVELLA Virgin Olive Oil Soaps:
SQUALENE: is a protector of the derma, on which it lays a film which helps
retain the natural skin humidity.

B CAROTENE: is the progenitor of Vitamin A, it is often included in high
quality cosmetics thanks to the property of anti-aging and filtration of
ultraviolet rays. It is a biologic antioxidant since it neutralizes free radicals
and makes inactive the singlet oxygen, the main cause of auto oxidation.

WAXES: of alcohols and long chain fatty acids are water resistant and are
largely used in the cosmetic industry for this property. They are present in
the human sebum, where they exercise a protective action.

LONG CHAIN ALCOHOLS: are surfactants largely used in the cosmetic
industry because of their protecting and cleansing effect.

A TOCOPHEROL or VITAMIN E is a specific component of olive oil, and it
constitutes 90% of the tocopherols mixture in olive oil, whereas in other oils
and fats it is only a partial component. It has a strong antioxidant action and
protects derma, it acts as a screen against solar radiation and for this
reason it is largely used in the finest cosmetics.

PHYTO-STEROLS and their ESTERS are superior components of the finest
cosmetics, where their use is limited only by their availability and high cost.
They participate in the  formation of emulsions and a protective film on
derma.

ALCOHOLS and TRITERPENIC ACIDS are specific components of olive oil
with a healing effect on the derma.

PHENOLS and PHENOLIC ACIDS are a mixture of many single components
whose solar filtration and antioxidant action is enhanced by the phenomenon
of synergism.
Olivella Liquid
in 2 convenient
sizes
HOME
CERAMICS
BATH & BODY
GOURMET FOODS
SPECIALTIES
NEW ARRIVALS
SHOP BY BRAND
SHIPPING
CUSTOMER SERVICE
PRIVACY POLICY
TERMS & CONDITIONS
CONTACT
E-Newsletter  - Join!
WHOLESALE